FIFA Futsal World Cup Thailand 2012 Futsal Grand Prix Brasil 2010UEFA futsal AFC Futsal Oceania FutsalConcacaf Futsal South America FutsalFutsalWire.com is sponsored by futsal.com
FutsalWire.com
Sponsor
Paris, Hamburg and Athina advance
Thursday, 29 August 2013 16:36
futsalwireSporting Clube de Paris, Hamburg Panthers and Athina '90 are the latest teams through from the preliminary round, but four of the groups will only be decided after Saturday's matches.

Source



Sporting Clube de Paris, Hamburg Panthers and Athina '90 are the latest teams through from the preliminary round, but four of the groups will only be decided after Saturday's matches.

E-mail Print Sporting Clube de Paris celebrate one of their goals Valdas Knyzelis ? Headlines Latest? Main round all set Final berths filled Three more through Sarajevo secure progress Obad leads goal spree More news Published: Thursday 29 August 2013, 23.36CETParis, Hamburg and Athina advanceSporting Clube de Paris, Hamburg Panthers and Athina '90 are the latest teams through from the preliminary round, but four of the groups will only be decided after Saturday's matches.

Read moreSporting Clube de Paris, Hamburg Panthers and Athina '90 are the latest teams through from the UEFA Futsal Cup preliminary round, but four of the groups will only be decided after Saturday's matches.Related ItemsSarajevo secure progressObad leads goal spreeHamburg state ambitionKMF Tango Sarajevo had already booked their progress on Wednesday in one of the three sections that concluded today.

Of the five that finish on Saturday, only Hamburg from those groups know they are through.

The group winners all progress to the main round, taking place from 1-6 October.Group ASporting Clube de Paris knew that anything other than a heavy defeat by hosts FK Nautara Kaunas would take them through, and having already overcome Lexmax Chisinau 8-0 yesterday, they saw off the Lithuanian side 17-0.Alexandre Teixeira claimed seven goals, Betinho five and Diogo four, with David Rondon the other scorer.

They travel to Kharkiv next for main round Group 3.Group BBaku United FC, making their debut as English champions, ended the hopes of Albania's KS Ali Demi 4-1.

Arnaldo Pereira, a 2010 winner with SL Benfica, scored after 31 seconds and added a second to restore his team's lead later in the first half.

Betinho and Marcelo hit further goals for Chema Jimnez's side who must next beat hostsWisa Krakw on Saturday to top a section reduced to three teams by KF Jedinstvo Bijelo Polje's withdrawal.Group CVegakameratene of Norway hold a three-point lead in their bid to progress for a third successive year.

They met fellow opening-day winners Futsal Minerva and won 2-1 thanks to goals from Jan Are and Lars Magnus Klaussen.

The group is still alive as hosts Stella Rossa Wien eliminated Firat niversitesi Elzig 9-5 in the other match.

This means that Vegakameratene will be through with a point against Stella Rossa on Saturday, though the Austrian club still have a chance too, as do Mineva, who face Firat.Group DDebutants KMF Tango Sarajevo clinched top spot yesterday having beaten both hosts Wrexham Futsal Club and ASA Ben Gurion.

The Israeli champions took second place by overcoming debutants Wrexham 7-0.Group EFC Grand Pro Varna and KMF Zelezarec Skopje will meet for first place on Saturday after both gained second wins.

Hosts Varna retained their goal-difference advantage over Zelezarec courtesy of a 13-1 defeat of FC Shahumyan Yerevan, Ferid Agushi getting a hat-trick among the ten scorers.

Zelezarec beat Andorra's FC Encamp 10-0, Hristo Dimitrov scoring three, but they need to overcome the Bulgarian champions on Saturday to progress.Group FMFK VitEn Vitebskof Belarus retained their advantage in the group courtesy of a 4-2 defeat of Eden College Futsal that ended the hopes of the Irish side, who had led at half-time.

Had Gteborg Futsal Club not beaten Perth Saltires, Vitebsk would have been through, but although the Scottish side held a four-goal lead early in the second half, the Swedish champions made a remarkable comeback to win 5-4, their five goals coming in a six-minute spell.

However, Gteborg remain two points adrift of Vitebsk, who they need to beat on Saturday.Group GHamburg Panthers are through with a match to spare after beating JB Futsal Gentofte 7-2.

Both sides had won their opener and Mohamed Labiadh's hat-trick helped make it a second victory for Hamburg.

They knew progress would be secured if hosts FS Ilves Tampere failed to beat eliminated Hibernians FC, and the day's second match ended 2-2.

Boycho Marev struck twice before the break to turn around a deficit for the Maltese side, and although Tomi Lahtinen levelled, the Finnish side could not fashion a winner.Group HAthina '90 are through after winning the group with a 6-2 victory against Vkingur lafsvk.

Hosts Vkingur had needed to beat Athina as they trailed on goal difference but the Greek competition regulars won comfortably to secure their return to the main round.Main round drawGroup 1: Slov-Matic Bratislava (SVK), FK Nikars Riga (LVA)*, Winner Group F, Hamburg Panthers (GER)Group 2: Iberia Star Tbilisi (GEO), ETO FC Gyr (HUN)*, KMF Tango Sarajevo, Winner Group EGroup 3: Marca Futsal (ITA), Tulpar Karagandy (KAZ), FC Lokomotiv Kharkiv (UKR)*, Sporting Clube de Paris (FRA)Group 4: FK EP Chrudim (CZE), FC Litija (SVN), AC Omonia Nicosia (CYP)*, Winner Group BGroup 5: KMF Ekonomac Kragyjevac (SRB)*, Club Futsal Eindhoven (NED), MNK Nacional Zagreb (CRO), Winner Group CGroup 6: Araz Naxivan (AZE), City'US Trgu Mures (ROU)*, Chtelineau Futsal (BEL), Athina '90 (GRE)*Hosts